State of Delaware
[…] Section 81-318 - Association records, states that "The association shall maintain the following records in written form or in another form capable of conversion into written form within a reasonable time: (1) Detailed records of receipts and expenditures affecting the operation and administration of the association and other appropriate accounting records, including those for the repair and replacement reserve."

Section 81-324 states that "The executive board shall, at least annually, prepare a proposed budget for the common interest community. In a condominium or cooperative, the proposed budget shall include a line item for any required funding of a repair and replacement reserve. Within 30 days after adoption of any proposed budget after the period of declarant control, the executive board shall provide to all unit owners a summary of the budget, including any reserves and a statement of the basis on which any reserves are calculated and funded."

Common industry practice is that homeowners associations should perform periodic reserve studies as a prudent business practice.